KEN PAXTON
[…] structure, if the structure and the land and improvements have
identical ownership) that:
(A) is owned by one or more individuals, either directly or
through a beneficial interest in a qualifying trust;
(B) is designed or adapted for human residence;
(C) is used as a residence; and
(D) is occupied as the individual's principal residence by an
owner, by an owner's surviving spouse who has a life estate
in the property, or, for property owned through a beneficial
interest in a qualifying trust, by a trustor or beneficiary of the
trust who qualifies for the exemption.
Id. § 11.130)(1 ). Once the owner files the affidavit required under section 33.06(b), "a taxing unit
may not file suit to collect delinquent taxes on the property and the property may not be sold at a
sale to foreclose the tax lien until the 181 st day after the date the individual no longer owns and
occupies the property as a residence homestead." Id.§ 33.06(b). 3
Section 33.06 does not address the extent of an appraisal district's discretion when it
receives an affidavit for deferral. Subsection 33.06(a) has only two substantive requirements
entitling an owner to deferral-the individual must qualify by age or disability and must own and