Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. § 65.252(a)-(b). During this hearing, if the juvenile court makes a finding of either such behavior, the court, among other things, "shall ... admonish the child ... of the consequences of subsequent referrals to the juvenile court, including ... a possible charge of delinquent conduct for contempt of the truancy court's order or direct contempt of court." Id. § 65.252(b). Subsection 65.252(d), however, expressly states that section 65 .252 "does not limit the discretion of a juvenile prosecutor or juvenile court to prosecute a child for conduct under Sectin 51.03." Id. § 65.252(d). House Bill 2398 amended the definition of "delinquent conduct" in subsection 51.03(a) to include "conduct that violates a lawful order of a court under circumstances that would constitute contempt of that court in ... a truancy court." Act of May 30, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 935, § 18, Tex. Gen. Laws 3224, 3233 (codified at TEX. FAM. CODE§ 51.03(a)(2)(C)) (emphasis added).