Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE§ 65.252(a). If there is no probable cause, the juvenile court must order the child to continue his or her compliance with the truancy order and must notify the truancy court. 4 Id. § 65.252(c). On a finding of probable cause, "the prosecutor shall determine whether to request an adjudication" from the juvenile court. Id. § 65.252(a). Subsections 65.252(a) and (b) describe this particular adjudication process, which would involve "a hearing to determine if the child engaged in conduct that constitutes contempt of the order issued by the truancy court or engaged in direct contempt of court." Id. § 65.252(a)-(b). During this hearing, if the juvenile court makes a finding of either such behavior, the court, among other things, "shall ... admonish the child ... of the consequences of subsequent referrals to the juvenile court, including ... a possible charge of delinquent conduct for contempt of the truancy court's order or direct contempt of court." Id. § 65.252(b). Subsection 65.252(d), however, expressly states that section 65 .252 "does not limit the discretion of a juvenile prosecutor or juvenile court to prosecute a child for conduct under Sectin 51.03." Id. § 65.252(d). House Bill 2398 amended the definition of "delinquent conduct" in subsection 51.03(a) to include "conduct that violates a lawful order of a court under circumstances that would constitute contempt of that court in ... a truancy court."