Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Jeri Yenne - Page 2 (KP-0064) statutory language is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, [a court] look[s] beyond its language for clues to the Legislature's intended meaning." In re Smith, 333 S.W.3d 582, 586 (Tex. 2011). One such clue comes from another subsection of section 65.251. See Tex. Student Hous. Auth. v. Brazos Cty. Appraisal Dist., 460 S.W.3d 137, 141(Tex.2015) (stating that when construing a statute, a court will focus "not on isolated words or phrases but on the statute as a cohesive, contextual whole"). Subsection 65 .251 (a) provides that "[i]f a child fails to obey an order issued by a truancy court ... or a child is in direct contempt," a truancy court may impose a fine, restrict driving privileges, or both. See TEX. FAM. CODE§ 65.25l(a).