Vermont College of Fine Arts v. City of Montpelier
[…] Id.

§ 4221.

       ¶ 11.   Likewise, there is a procedure outlined for disputes from the listers’ decision:

“[W]ithin 14 days after the date of notice thereof a person aggrieved by the final decision of the

listers under the provisions of section 4221 of this title, may appeal in writing therefrom to the

board of civil authority.” Id. § 4404(a). This process matches the timetable for grieving the City

Assessor’s decision laid out in the City Manager’s email to the VCFA president. VCFA contends

that the BCA’s statutory authority is limited to appraisal value, but 32 V.S.A. § 4404(c) notes that

the BCA “thereafter shall hear and determine such appeals until all questions and objections are

heard and decided.” (Emphasis added.) It is only after the BCA has ruled on a grievance that the
                                                    5
statutory scheme calls for appeal to the court: “A taxpayer or the Selectboard members of a town