Vermont College of Fine Arts v. City of Montpelier
[…] purpose, it is no longer entitled to the tax exemption, regardless of the past use of the property. Id.

Future use is likewise unavailing; the relevant test is based on the use of the property during the

tax years in question. Appraisals occur on an annual basis, and “[a]t such time that the school

actually begins to use the property [for educational purposes], the issue of exemption may be raised

again at the next appraisal.” Berkshire Sch. v. Town of Reading, 172 Vt. 440, 443, 781 A.2d 282,

284 (2001). Schulmaier Hall does not qualify for the “public schools” exemption of 32 V.S.A.

§ 3802(4).

                                                 IV.

       ¶ 26.   We finally address VCFA’s argument that the court erred by finding that

Schulmaier Hall did not qualify for the “public use” exemption of 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4). This

exemption covers “real and personal estate granted, sequestered, or used for public, pious or

charitable uses.” 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4). The purpose of this exemption “is to benefit the community

as a whole by benefiting that indefinite part of the public served by public, pious, or charitable

organizations.” Lincoln St., Inc., 159 Vt. at 185, 615 A.2d at 1031. Whether a property falls into