Gegen LLC v. PPA
[…] limousine tariff violated 53 Pa.C.S. §5703(a) and (d) because they are unjust, unreasonable, and discriminatory.3 In count 5, Petitioners alleged that the rates received by Gegen were unjust and unreasonable, violate the PPA’s regulations and orders, and should be refunded to patrons pursuant to 53 Pa.C.S. §5703(h).4 Additionally, Petitioners asserted that they have a clear, direct, and substantial interest in this matter because of the significant amount of capital they invested to acquire medallions and corresponding CPCs to provide citywide call or demand service in Philadelphia and 3 Section 5703(a) of the Parking Authorities Law (commonly known as Act 94) provides that “[e]very rate made for authority-certified taxicab, limousine or medallion taxicab service shall be just and reasonable and in conformity with regulations or orders of the authority.” Act of December 30, 2001, P.L. 2001, reenacted and amended by the Act of July 16, 2004, P.L. 758 (Act 94), 53 Pa.C.S. §5703(a). Section 5703(d) provides that: No taxicab or limousine service shall make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation or municipal corporation or subject any person, corporation or municipal corporation to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage concerning its rate. No taxicab or limousine service shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates. This subsection shall not prohibit the establishment of reasonable zone or group systems or classifications of rates. 53 Pa.C.S. §5703(d). 4 Section 5703(h) of the Parking Authorities Law provides as follows: If, in any proceeding involving rates, the authority determines that any rate received by a taxicab or limousine service was unjust or unreasonable or was in violation of any regulation or order of the authority or was in excess of the applicable rate contained in an existing and effective tariff of the taxicab or limousine service, the authority shall have the power to make an order requiring the public utility to refund the amount of any excess paid by any patron. 53 Pa.C.S. §5703(h). 3 the stringent and costly regulatory standards that they must follow to provide such service. Petitioners further asserted that Gegen is operating illegally and with an unfair competitive advantage, thereby diminishing the value of their investments. (R.R. at 7a-10a.)