Matter of J.S.
[…] He claims that the “vague statements” he made to the physicians about hurting himself and others were insufficient to satisfy the requirements of § 53-21-126(2), MCA. The State counters that the District Court’s findings of fact upon which it granted the petition for commitment were supported by substantial evidence and are not clearly erroneous. ¶6 We review a district court’s civil commitment order to determine whether the court’s findings of fact are clearly erroneous and its conclusions of law correct. In re C.V., 2016 MT 307, ¶ 15, 385 Mont. 429, 384 P.3d 1048. ¶7 Section 53-21-126(2), MCA, requires “[i]mminent threat of self-inflicted injury or injury to others” to be “proved by overt acts or omissions, sufficiently recent in time as to be material and relevant as to the respondent’s present condition.” In this case, J.S.’s treating physician with the Billings Clinic submitted a written report stating that on 3 November 9, 2015, J.S. presented himself to the emergency doctor at the Billings Clinic stating that he felt like “he was going to go off on somebody,” and that he wanted to kill