NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] construed to achieve its purpose. § 631.53.
When an insurer is declared insolvent, FIGA is "deemed the insurer to the
extent of its obligation on the covered claims, and, to such extent, shall have all rights,
duties, defenses, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not
become insolvent." § 631.57(1)(b). As such, the Act contemplates that FIGA will step
into the shoes of the insolvent insurer. Therefore, in cases where the insolvent insurer
is already the defendant in a pending lawsuit, FIGA becomes the defendant in that
pending lawsuit. To that end, section 631.67 of the Act explicitly states that it applies to
pending proceedings and automatically stays those proceedings for a period of six
months. Id. ("All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party or is obligated to
defend a party in any court or before any quasi-judicial body or administrative board in
-3-
this state shall be stayed for [six] months . . . ."). The Act also automatically extends to
FIGA certain rights that only a party to those pending proceedings would have, including
the right to "apply to have any judgment, order, decision, verdict, or finding based on the