ACCEPTED
[…] Volume 1, Performance Standards12 repeated the 1990 DRE requirement for
DRE’s two independent pathways for vote data and ballot images. (p. 31-Section
2.2.4.2, p. 60–Section 3.2.1b(2), and page 135—Section 9.5.1.2.a).13
60. The Texas Secretary of State’s Glossary defines “Ballot image” without
reference to notion of “Cast Vote Records,”14 and does not define “Cast Vote
Record.” Secretary of State’s Glossary of Election Terminology (CR (Volume 1)
1409, p. 2).
61. Casar suggests the SOS may casually redefine the words in statutes based on
TEX. ELEC. CODE §52.075, which allows the SOS to “prescribe the form and content
of a ballot for a… electronic voting system .. to conform to the formatting
requirements of the system.” This language does not allow the SoS to ignore the
requirement of Texas Election Code, Sec. 128.001(a)(2) for “a main computer to
coordinate ballot presentation, vote selection, ballot image storage, and result
tabulation.”