STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] On appeal, the prosecution argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law when it
granted defendant’s motion to dismiss because the 180-day rule was not triggered until the
prosecution received formal notice from MDOC. We agree.
We review a trial court’s decision on a motion to dismiss for an abuse of discretion,
which exists when the decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes. People v
Nicholson, 297 Mich App 191, 196; 822 NW2d 284 (2012). Legal issues regarding the 180-day
rule are reviewed de novo. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 643; 672 NW2d 860
(2003).
MCL 780.131(1) provides:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is
pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint
setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the
inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of
corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in
1
Defendant’s argument relied on a quotation that stated the purpose of the 180-day rule from
People v Loney, 12 Mich App 288, 292; 162 NW2d 832 (1968), however the Michigan Supreme
Court overruled Loney and its progeny, because “the statute does not distinguish concurrent and