Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Except for its applicability to cities and larger counties, section 831 is otherwise virtually identical to section 831.5 except in two other respects: (1) Subdivision (a) of section 831 does not contain the second and third sentences contained in section 831.5. The substantive difference concerns the duty to serve warrants, orders, writs and subpoenas; and (2) subdivision (b) of 831 of the Penal Code provides that "[a] custodial officer shall have no right to carry or possess firearms in the performance of his prescribed duties" whereas subdivision (b) of section 831.5 permits such officers limited authority to do so, as will be discussed post. 3. Since sections 831 and 831.5 of the Penal Code both state that "a custodial officer is a public officer, not a peace officer" we reject the suggestion that