Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The court stated: "The elements of section 243.1 are: (1) a battery; (2) committed against the person of a custodial officer as defined in section 831; (3) where the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know such victim is a custodial officer engaged in the performance of his duties; and (4) such custodial officer is engaged in the performance of his duties. (1b) Defendants contend Officer Stoltz was not a custodial officer within the meaning of section 831. "Under section 831, a custodial officer is (1) a public officer, not a peace officer; (2) employed by a law enforcement agency of a city or county; (3) who has the authority and responsibility for maintaining custody of prisoners and performing tasks related to the operation of a local detention facility used for the detention of persons usually pending arraignment or upon court order either for their own safekeeping or the specific purpose of serving a sentence. We address each element in turn. "Section 830 et seq. specify the duties and functions of `peace officers' and specify those persons who have that status.