Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] We conclude that the chief of the department may not grant such authority pursuant to these provisions. As material to our inquiry, section 830.5 provides as follows: "The following persons are peace officers whose authority extends to any place in the state while engaged in the performance of the duties of their respective employment and for the purpose of carrying out the primary function of their employment or as required under Sections 8597, 8598, and 8617 of the Government Code. Except as specified in this section, these peace officers may carry firearms only if authorized and under those terms and conditions specified by their employing agency: "(a) A parole officer of the Department of Corrections or the Department of the Youth Authority, probation officer, or deputy probation officer, or a board coordinating parole agent employed by the Youthful Offender Parole Board. . . . "(b) A correctional officer employed by the Department of