TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] meeting the standards.
1. 91-1203
"(3) Design suggestions for meeting or exceeding the standards.
"(4) Any other information which the commission finds will assist persons
in conforming to the standards.
"(5) Instructions for use of the computer program for calculating energy
consumption in residential and nonresidential buildings.
"(6) The prescriptive method for use as an alternative to the computer
program."
The Commission's standards contained in the manual that have been approved by the State Building
Standards Commission ("BSC") are "building standards." Public Resources Code section 25402.2
provides:
"Any standard adopted by the commission pursuant to Sections 25402 and
25402.1 which is a building standard as defined in Section 25488.5 shall be
submitted to the State Building Standards Commission for approval pursuant to, and
is governed by, the provisions of the State Building Standards Law, Part 2.5
(commencing with Section 18091) of Division 13 of the Health and Safety Code and
Section 25216.4 of this code. Such building standards adopted by the commission
and published in the State Building Standards Code shall be enforced as provided in
Sections 25402 and 25402.1."
Public Resources Code section 25488.5 in turn adopts the definition of "building standard" that is
set forth in Health and Safety Code section 18909,1 which reads in part:
"(a) `Building standard' means any rule, regulation, order, or other