TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Is the energy conservation manual developed by the California Energy Commission
subject to the approval of the Building Standards Commission?
CONCLUSION
The energy conservation manual developed by the California Energy Commission
is not subject to the approval of the Building Standards Commission.
ANALYSIS
The duties of the California Energy Commission ("Commission") include prescribing,
by regulation, standards designed to reduce wasteful, uneconomic, inefficient, or unnecessary
consumption of energy. (Public Resources Code, § 25402.) The standards are contained in an
energy conservation manual. Section 25402.1, subdivision (e) specifically requires the Commission
to:
"Certify, not later than 180 days after approval of the standards by the State
Building Standards Commission, an energy conservation manual for use by
designers, builders and contractors of residential and nonresidential buildings. . . .
The manual shall contain, but not be limited to, the following:
"(1) The standards for energy conservation established by the commission.
"(2) Forms, charts, tables, and other data to assist designers and builders in
meeting the standards.
1. 91-1203
"(3) Design suggestions for meeting or exceeding the standards.