TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] "(c) `Building standard' does not include a regulation, rule, or order relating
to the enforcement of a building standard, including the penalties for failure to
comply with a building standard."
The question presented for analysis is whether the Commission must submit its
energy conservation manual to the BSC for approval before the manual may be distributed to the
general public. We conclude that the manual is not subject to such review and approval.
1
All unidentified section references hereafter are to the Health and Safety Code.
2. 91-1203
The duties of the BSC are set forth in section 18931. The statute provides:
"The commission shall perform the following:
"(a) In accordance with Section 18930 and within 120 days from the date of
receipt of adopted standards, review the standards of adopting agencies in order to
approve, return for amendment with recommended changes, or reject building
standards or administrative regulations that apply directly to the implementation or
enforcement of building standards submitted to the commission for its approval.
When building standards are returned for amendment or rejected, the commission
shall inform the adopting agency of the specific reasons for the recommended
changes or rejection, citing the criteria required under Section 18930. When
standards or administrative regulations that apply directly to the implementation or
enforcement of building standards are not acted upon by the commission within 120
days, the standards shall be approved, including codification and publication in the
California Building Standards Code, without further review and without return or
rejection by the commission.
"(b) Codify, including publish, all building standards or administrative
regulations that apply directly to the implementation or enforcement of building
standards of state agencies and statutes defining building standards into one
California Building Standards Code.