ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] purchase property, casualty or liability insurance coverage, are permitted to purchase such
insurance without the approval ofthe State Office of Risk Management [(SORM)]." 1
Under chapter 412 of the Labor Code, SORM is directed to "operate as a full-service risk
manager and insurance manager for state agencies as provided by Subsection (c)." TEX. LAB.
CODE ANN. § 412.01l(b)(1) (West Supp. 2013). One of SORM's duties under subsection (c) is
to "purchase insurance coverage for a state agency subject to Chapter 501,2 except for an
institution subject to Section 501.022, under any line of insurance other than health or life
insurance .... " !d. § 412.011(c)(2). SORM must also "develop an implementation schedule for
the purchase under this section of insurance for state agencies by [SORM and] phase in, by line
of insurance, the requirement that a state agency purchase coverage only through [SORM]." !d.
§ 412.011(d). Pursuant to these provisions, you tell us that SORM "sponsors specific lines of
1
Request Letter from Jonathan D. Bow, J.D., to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (Nov. 22,
20 13), http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
2