ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] § 412.011(d). Pursuant to these provisions, you tell us that SORM "sponsors specific lines of
1
Request Letter from Jonathan D. Bow, J.D., to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (Nov. 22,
20 13), http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
2
Chapter 501 of the Labor Code is the chapter governing workers' compensation insurance coverage for
state employees. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN.§§ 501.001-.050 (West 2006 & Supp. 2013). Chapter 501 defines the term
"state agency" as "a department, board, commission, or institution of this state." Jd. § 501.001(6) (West Supp.
2013); see also id. § 412.001(4) (West 2006) (defining "state agency" for chapter 412 as "a board, commission,
department, office, or other agency in the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of state government that has five
or more employees, was created by the constitution or a statute of this state, and has authority not limited to a
specific geographical portion of the state").
Mr. Jonathan D. Bow, J.D. - Page 2 (GA-1061)
insurance" for state agencies, such as property, directors and officers, automobile liability, and
volunteer. Request Letter at 2 & n.2. You indicate that SORM has adopted an administrative