ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Mr. Jonathan D. Bow, J.D. - Page 3 (GA-1061)
id. §§ 502.001-.070 ("Workers' Compensation Insurance Coverage for Employees of the Texas
A&M System and Employees of Institutions of the Texas A&M System"). By its plain terms,
subsection 412.011(e) also does not apply to an institution subject to section 501.022. See id.
§§ 412.011(e), 501.022 (West Supp. 2013) ("Employees of Component Institutions of Texas
Tech University System"). Nor would it apply in the event of an applicable exception elsewhere
in Texas statutes. See, e.g., TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN.§§ 811.008 (West 2012) (providing that the
Employees Retirement System of Texas may "[n]otwithstanding any other law, ... self-insure or
purchase any insurance in amounts the board considers reasonable and prudent"); 825.103 (West
2012) (excepting, with certain provisos, the Teacher Retirement System from chapter 412).
In summary, under subsection 412.01l(e), except for those agencies excluded by chapter
412 or some other law, a state agency subject to chapter 501 of the Labor Code must have