Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Zanchi v. Lane, 408 S.W.3d 373, 376 (Tex. 2013). Subsection 412.011(e) provides that "[a] state agency subject to Chapter 501, except for an institution subject to Section 501.022, may not purchase property, casualty, or liability insurance coverage without the approval of the [SORM] board." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 412.01l(e) (West Supp. 2013). Subsection 412.011(e) uses the phrase "may not." Id Absent context indicating a contrary meaning, "may not" is usually construed as a prohibition. TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN.§ 311.016(5) (West 2013).