ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] SORM or purchased insurance in spite of SORM's disapproval of an exception. 3 Request Letter
at 3. In this context, you ask whether state agencies, including institutions of higher education,
that purchase property, casualty or liability insurance coverage, may purchase such insurance
without the approval of SORM. Id. at 4.
As we consider your question, we are mindful that the cardinal rule of statutory
construction is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature's intent as expressed in the statutory
text. See Zanchi v. Lane, 408 S.W.3d 373, 376 (Tex. 2013). Subsection 412.011(e) provides that
"[a] state agency subject to Chapter 501, except for an institution subject to Section 501.022,
may not purchase property, casualty, or liability insurance coverage without the approval of the
[SORM] board." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 412.01l(e) (West Supp. 2013). Subsection 412.011(e)
uses the phrase "may not." Id Absent context indicating a contrary meaning, "may not" is
usually construed as a prohibition. TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN.§ 311.016(5) (West 2013). Here, the