Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 412.01l(b)(1) (West Supp. 2013). One of SORM's duties under subsection (c) is to "purchase insurance coverage for a state agency subject to Chapter 501,2 except for an institution subject to Section 501.022, under any line of insurance other than health or life insurance .... " !d. § 412.011(c)(2). SORM must also "develop an implementation schedule for the purchase under this section of insurance for state agencies by [SORM and] phase in, by line of insurance, the requirement that a state agency purchase coverage only through [SORM]." !d. § 412.011(d). Pursuant to these provisions, you tell us that SORM "sponsors specific lines of 1 Request Letter from Jonathan D. Bow, J.D., to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex.