Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 1. You further inform us that the Board wishes to recognize the right of an investigator who has a CHL to carry a concealed handgun for protection and is considering adopting a resolution that would "allow its investigators to carry concealed handguns [while on duty] but at the same time indicate that such action is not required by the Board or the employees' job descriptions[.]" !d. at 2. In your first two questions, you ask if the Board may legally adopt such a resolution. !d. You specifically ask about section 154.057 of the Occupations Code, which authorizes the Board to employ investigators to investigate complaints. !d. at 1-2. Subsection (c) provides: "The board may commission investigators as peace officers to enforce this subtitle. An investigator commissioned as a peace officer under this subsection may not carry a firearm or exercise the powers of arrest." TEX. Occ. CODE ANN. § 154.057(c) (West 2012) (emphasis added). You inform us that the Board does not intend to commission its investigators as peace officers.