Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 2001.038 (West 2008). Ms. Mari Robinson - Page 3 (GA-1008) 147 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied). Consequently, depending on the facts, a court could conclude that the TCA waives the Board's immunity from suit or liability for an investigator's negligent use of a handgun. Finally, you ask about the immunity provided by section 411.208 of the Government Code, which provides: (a) A court may not hold the state, an agency or subdivision of the state, an officer or employee of the state, a peace officer, or a qualified handgun instructor liable for damages caused by: (1) an action authorized under this subchapter or a failure to perform a duty imposed by this subchapter; or (2) the actions of an applicant or license holder that occur after the applicant has received a license or been denied a license under this subchapter. (b) A cause of action in damages may not be brought against the state, an agency or subdivision of the state, an officer or employee of the state, a peace officer, or a qualified handgun instructor for any damage caused by the actions of an applicant or license holder under this subchapter. TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 411.208(a)-(b) (West 2012) (emphasis added). No court decision has addressed this statute.