ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Mr. David Slayton - Page 2 (GA-1006)
Finally, the Senate bill placed the last sentence of subsection (f) into a separate subsection, (f-1),
and added "the county assessor-collector" and "another county department" as entities that can
be reimbursed for expenses with the additional fee. Id.
The Code Construction Act requires that when "amendments to the same statute are
enacted at the same session of the legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the
amendments shall be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each." TEX. Gov'T
CODE ANN.§ 311.025(b) (West 2013). The Code Construction Act further provides:
[T]ext that is reenacted because of the requirement of Article III,
Section 36, of the Texas Constitution is not considered to be
irreconcilable with additions or omissions in the same text made by
another amendment. Unless clearly indicated to the contrary, an
amendment that reenacts text in compliance with that
constitutional requirement does not indicate legislative intent that
the reenacted text prevail over changes in the same text made by
another amendment, regardless of the relative dates of enactment.
Id. § 311.025(c).
Applying these provisions of the Code Construction Act, the House bill's reenactment of
subsection (a) is not irreconcilable with the addition made by the Senate bill to subsection (a).