ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Request Letter at 3. Pursuant to the Senate bill, the Legislature authorized a county to "impose
an additional fee of $20." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 502.010(£) (West Supp. 2012) (emphasis
added). Your fourth question asks, "Assuming that the amount of the fee is unspecified, who
decides the amount of the additional fee?" Request Letter at 3. Because the Legislature has
established the amount at twenty dollars, we need not answer your fourth question.
Your second question asks when the additional fee authorized by subsection 502.010(£)
may be assessed. ld. at 3. The Senate bill amended subsection (f) to authorize the county to
impose the fee on "a person who fails to pay a fine, fee, or tax to the county by the date on which
the fine, fee, or tax is due." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 502.010(£) (West Supp. 2012)
Mr. David Slayton - Page 3 (GA-1006)
(emphasis added). Thus, the county may now assess the additional fee at any time after a fine,
fee, or tax is due.
In your third question, you ask, "Who decides whether a county will impose an additional