Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Revenue and Taxation Code section 7284.1,1 implementing Proposition 176, provides: "No license tax or fee levied by a charter or general law county, city and county, or city, or by a district or any other local agency, that is measured by the licensee's income or gross receipts, shall apply to any nonprofit organization that is exempted from taxes by Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 23701) of Part 11 of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code or Subchapter F (commencing with Section 501) of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or the successor of either, or to any minister, clergyman, Christian Science practitioner, rabbi, or priest of any religious organization that has been granted an exemption from federal income tax by the United States Commissioner of Internal Revenue as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or a successor to that section." We are asked herein whether a city or county may impose a business license tax upon nonprofit organizations now that Proposition 176 has been adopted and section 7284.1 enacted.