TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] which reads as follows:
"A nonprofit organization that is exempted from taxation by Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 23701) of Part 11 of Division 2 of the Revenue and
Taxation Code or Subchapter F (commencing with Section 501) of Chapter 1 of
Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or the successor of either, is exempt
from any business license tax or fee measured by income or gross receipts that is levied
1. 94-1204
by a county or city, whether charter or general law, a city and county, a school district,
a special district, or any other local agency."
Revenue and Taxation Code section 7284.1,1 implementing Proposition 176, provides:
"No license tax or fee levied by a charter or general law county, city and
county, or city, or by a district or any other local agency, that is measured by the
licensee's income or gross receipts, shall apply to any nonprofit organization that is
exempted from taxes by Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 23701) of Part 11 of
Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code or Subchapter F (commencing with
Section 501) of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or the
successor of either, or to any minister, clergyman, Christian Science practitioner, rabbi,
or priest of any religious organization that has been granted an exemption from federal
income tax by the United States Commissioner of Internal Revenue as an organization
described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or a successor to that
section."
We are asked herein whether a city or county may impose a business license tax upon
nonprofit organizations now that Proposition 176 has been adopted and section 7284.1 enacted. We
conclude that a business license tax may be imposed as long as the measure of the tax is something