Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] CONCLUSION A city or county may impose a business license tax upon a nonprofit organization so long as the tax is not measured by the organization's income or gross receipts. ANALYSIS In 1994 the people adopted Proposition 176, amending article XIII, section 26 of the Constitution. Among the changes in the constitutional language was the addition of subdivision (d), which reads as follows: "A nonprofit organization that is exempted from taxation by Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 23701) of Part 11 of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code or Subchapter F (commencing with Section 501) of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or the successor of either, is exempt from any business license tax or fee measured by income or gross receipts that is levied 1. 94-1204 by a county or city, whether charter or general law, a city and county, a school district, a special district, or any other local agency." Revenue and Taxation Code section 7284.1,1 implementing Proposition 176, provides: "No license tax or fee levied by a charter or general law county, city and county, or city, or by a district or any other local agency, that is measured by the licensee's income or gross receipts, shall apply to