Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Legislature v. Eu (1991) 54 Cal.3d 492, 504-505; Raven v. Deukmejian (1990) 52 Cal.3d 336, 349; Amador Valley Joint Union High Sch. Dist. v. State Board of Equalization (1978) 22 Cal.3d 208, 245-246; White v. Davis (1975) 13 Cal.3d 757, 774-775.) With these principles in mind, we turn to the language of subdivision (d) of section 26 of article XIII of the Constitution. Subdivision (d) encompasses nonprofit organizations exempt from income taxes pursuant to state or federal laws. The statutory exemption most relevant here is section 23701d, subdivision (a), which exempts the following entities from state franchise and income taxes: "Corporations, community chests or trusts, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sport competition (but only if no part of its activities involved the provision of athletic facilities or equipment), or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder of individual, no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda or otherwise attempting to influence legislation, (except as otherwise provided in Section 23704.5), and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distribution of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office. . . ." We find that the purpose of Proposition 176 was to "exempt" these specified nonprofit organizations from the decision of the Supreme Court in Weekes v.