Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The proposed program in question, however, does not contemplate any mutual aid, but rather is predicated upon the county's utilization of its own services, personnel, equipment, and facilities. In addition, an emergency as contemplated in the Act is essentially temporary in nature. Government Code section 8630 provides in part: ". . . Whenever a local emergency is proclaimed by an official designated by ordinance, the local emergency shall not remain in effect for a period in excess of seven days unless it has been ratified by the governing body. The governing body shall review, at least every 14 days until such local emergency is terminated, the need for continuing the local emergency and shall proclaim the 4 During the 1991-1992 Regular Session, the Legislature presented the Governor with legislation which would have established the Clean Needle and Syringe Exchange Pilot Project (Assembly Bill No. 2525, Senate Bill No. 1418); The Governor vetoed the legislation on September 30, 1992. Similarly, during the 1993-1994 Regular Session, the Legislature passed Assembly Bill No. 260, which the Governor vetoed on October 8, 1993. Of course, the power to approve or veto bills passed by both houses of the Legislature is an integral part of the legislative process. (Lukens v. Nye (1909) 156 Cal. 498.) 7. 94-1104 termination of such local emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant." The proposed county program, on the other hand, is indefinite in length and not of such a nature that the need for continuation would warrant review every 14 days.