Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Request Letter at 1 (asking additional questions "if such a report is required"). Chapter 261 of the Family Code establishes the statutory requirements for reporting and investigating child abuse or neglect. See generally TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 261.001-.410 (West 2008 & Supp. 2011). Section 261.101 requires professionals with "cause to believe that a child has been abused or neglected or may be abused or neglected"Z or is the victim of specified offenses, to make a report within 48 hours. [d. § 261.101(b) (West 2008); see also id. § 261. 101 (a) (requiring a person to immediately report a belief that a "child's physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect").