Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 101.003(a) (West 2008); see also id. § 101.001 (a) (providing that definitions apply to Family Code, title 5, including chapter 261). As the Texas Supreme Court has explained, "If the Legislature provides definitions for words it uses in statutes, then we use those definitions .... " Kelley, 309 S.W.3d at 542. We thus conclude that the term "child" used in chapter 261 refers to a person who at-present satisfies the definition and is under eighteen. Language in other provisions of chapter 261 supports the view that an at-present child is chapter 261 's focus. Subsection 261.101 (b) defines "professional" as "an individual who is licensed or certified by the state or who is an employee of a facility licensed, certified, or operated by the state and who, in the normal course of official duties ... has direct contact with children." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.101(b) (West 2008) (emphasis added). On its face, the term "children" here cannot be construed to include adults or former children, and instead can mean only those who are currently children. Further, subsequent uses of the term child in chapter 261 are preceded by the definitive article "the," which limits the term "child" to a definite or particular child. See, e.g., id. §§ 261.101(b) (providing that the reporting period commences "the hour the professional first suspects that the child has been or may be abused or neglected"), 261.104(1 )-(2) (specifying that report of child abuse contain information pertaining to "the child"), 261.301 (d) (stating that primary purpose of investigation of report of child abuse is the "protection of the child"), 261.302(a)-(c) (providing for conduct of investigation of "the child" and