Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] GOV'TCODEANN. § 113.008 (West Supp. 2011) (footnote added). You first ask whether the county treasurer can "refuse a request by an elected official with special fund accounts to reconcile the checks and orders for payments from those special fund accounts.,,4 Request Letter 'Subsection (g) explains that "Subsections (b-l) and (0(2) do not apply to" certain funds not relevant to this request. See TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.008(g) (West Supp. 2011). 4For purposes of this opinion, we will define "special fund accounts" by tracking the Legislature's language in subsection 113.008(b)(1), describing these accounts as "funds under the direct authority of an official other than the county treasurer as provided by statute." [d. § 113 .008(b)(1). The Honorable Anna Laura Cavazos Ramirez - Page 3 (GA-0937) at 1. You suggest that the newly-adopted subsection (f) "clearly identifies the elected official with special fund accounts as the individual responsible for reconciling all balances and transactions."