Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] [d. § 113.008(b-l). While the Legislature did not expressly prohibit the county treasurer from refusing a request by an official to reconcile special accounts, when read as a whole the language of the statute implies that it is the county treasurer's duty to reconcile the special fund accounts if an official is unable or unwilling to do SO.6 See Jones v. Fowler, 969 S.W.2d 429,432 (Tex. 1998) (explaining that "legislative intent should be determined from the entire act" and that "we must read the statute as a whole"); cf TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.001 (West 2008) ("The county treasurer, as chief custodian of county funds, shall ... account for all money belonging to the county."). Therefore, a county treasurer may not refuse a request by an official to reconcile the checks and orders for payments from special fund acc~unts under the authority of the official.