Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Oldmixon: You ask two questions about sections 1102.114(3) and 11 02.203(a) of the Texas Occupations Code. l Section 1102.114(3) requires the Texas Real Estate Commission to issue a real estate inspector's license to an applicant who, among other things, "offers proof that the applicant carries liability insurance ... to protect the public." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1102.114(3) (West 2012). Section 1102.203(a) provides that a "person may renew an unexpired license by ... providing proof of liability insurance as required by Section 1102.114(3)." [d. § 1102.203(a). You explain that "there appear to be sufficient providers of [such coverage] in Texas today," but "a concern exists that there may not be access to such coverage in the future."