ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] drilled or the water is produced. 2
lLetter from Honorable J. Steven Houston, Brewster County Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney
General of Texas (July 14, 2011), https://www.oag.state.tx.us/opin/index_rq.shtml ("Request Letter").
2
Act of May 29,1995, 74th Leg., R.S ., ch. 933, § 2, sec. 36.121,1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4673, 4691, amended
by Act of May 27, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S ., ch. 966, § 11.04, sec. 36.121,2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1991,2082 (emphasis
added).
The Honorable J. Steven Houston - Page 2 (GA-0904)
The Eighty-second Legislature adopted two bills that purport to amend section 36.121.
House Bill 3109 made only one change to section 36.121: it amended the language that read "or by
a municipality that has a population of 100,000 or less" to read "or by a municipality that has a
population of 115,000 or less." Act of May 29,2011, 82d Leg., RS., ch. 1042, § 1,2011 Tex. Gen.
Laws 2660, 2660-61 (emphasis added). Thus, the only change made by House Bill 3109 was to
extend the exemption from regulation by a groundwater conservation district to a well and any water
produced therefrom that is purchased by a municipality owning water rights and having a population
of "100,000 or less," to a well and any water produced therefrom that is purchased by any such
municipality with a population of "115,000 or less." [d.
House Bill 2702, on the other hand, an omnibus bill that applies to various political
subdivisions, made two changes to section 36.121. First, it qualified the language that read "to
supply a municipality that has a population of 121,000 or less" by adding the phrase "but greater than
100,000." Act of May 25,2011, 82d Leg., RS., ch. 1163, § 181,2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 3024, 3054.
In addition, House Bill 2702 amended the language that read "or by a municipality that has a