ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] as well as the defendant's criminal and social history. Request Letter at I; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 42.12, § 9(c) (West Supp. 2010). Sometimes, you assert, the supervision officer may, in
the course of his investigation, obtain information that suggests that a child in the defendant's
custody has been abused or neglected. Request Letter at 2. Under section 9 of article 42.12, the
contents of a presentence report "may not be disclosed to any person," prior to a plea, including the
presiding judge, unless certain conditions are fulfilled. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12,
§ 9(c) (West Supp. 201O)?
Section 261.101 (a) of the Family Code provides that "[a1person having cause to believe that
a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any
person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 261.101(a) (West 2008). The report must be made to one of a number of entities, among which
is the Department of Family and Protective Services. ld. § 261.103(a). You inquire how the