ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] may be disclosed to the Department of Family and Protective Services to the extent that such
information discloses that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected
by abuse or neglect, despite section 9 of article 42.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.
The Honorable PaulJohnson - Page 3 (GA-OS47)
You also ask whether a community supervision officer who makes a report of child abuse
or neglect to the Department of Family and Protective Services is immune from civil and criminal
liability under section 261.106 of the Family Code. See Request Letter at 1. "A person acting in
good faith who reports ... alleged child abuse or neglect ... is immune from civil or criminal
liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed." TEX. F AM. CODE ANN. § 261.1 06( a) (West
200S). See also State v. Harrod, SI S.W.3d 904, 90S (Tex. App.-Dallas 2002, pet. ref'd)
("legislature intended to protect reporters of child abuse from liability for the act of reporting the