ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Co. of Pittsburgh,
Pa. v. Ins. Co. ofN. Am., 955 S.w.2d 120, 138 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1997), aff'd, Keck,
Mahin & Cate v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa., 20 S.W.3d 692 (Tex. 2000) (noting
that insurance carriers generally have a duty to provide legal defense for the insured). Thus, even
if the College were sued over an injury for which it could not be liable, the College could still receive
legal representation necessary to advance its immunity in return for maintaining insurance.
Therefore, the College could maintain liability insurance under section 42.049 without violating
article ill, section 52(a), regardless of whether the College were immune from suit or liability.
3S ection 42.049 requires a licensed child-care center to "maintain liability insurance coverage in the amount
of $300,000 for each occurrence of negligence" involving "injury to a child" who is on the center's premises or in its
care. TEx. HUM. REs. CODE ANN. § 42.049(a) (West 2001). The section 42.049 coverage requirement appears to be
consistent with chapter 101 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which limits the liability of a unit of local