Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (§ 66452.6, subd. (a).) An approved or conditionally approved map may be extended for various reasons, which may result in the map having a life of over 10 years. (See Griffis v. County of Mono (1985) 163 Cal.App.3d 414, 428.) Extensions of tentative maps are authorized by sections 66452.6, 66452.11, 66452.13, and 66463.5, and each of these statutes refers to extensions of approved or conditionally approved maps. For example, subdivision (c) of section 66463.5 provides: "Upon application of the subdivider filed prior to the expiration of the approved or conditionally approved tentative map, the time at which the map expires may be extended by the legislative body or by an advisory agency authorized to approve or conditionally approve tentative maps for a period or periods not exceeding a total of five years. . . ." No express mention is made in these statutes of a "deemed approved" map. Is such a map eligible for equal treatment by being included within these statutes as an "approved" tentative map? In interpreting the Act, we rely on well-established principles of statutory construction.