ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Request Letter].
“‘A ‘civil office’ is an office that pertains to the exercise of the powers or authority of civil government.” State
ex rel. HilZ v. Pirtle, 887 S.W.2d 921, 931 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994). An emolument is a “pecuniary profit, gain or
advantage.” Irwin v. State, 177 S.W.2d 970,973 (Tex. Crim. App. 1944). The office of county commissioner is a civil
office of emolument. See Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-98-035, at 1. Similarly, the office of municipal judge is a civil office of
emolument. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-333 (1985) at 1.
‘Article XVI, section 40 provides that “[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil
office of emolument, except that of Justice of the Peace, County Commissioner, Notary Public and Postmaster,” certain
military offices, and officers and directors of soil and water conservation districts. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, $ 40(a).
The Honorable Richard J. Miller - Page 2 (GA-0348)
simultaneously hold the office of city mayor.4 See Gaul v. Townsend, 14 S.W. 365,366-67 (Tex.