Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. $500.002 (Vernon 2004); see also Covarrubias v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice, 52 S.W.3d 3 18,325 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2001, no pet.) (holding that section 500.002 satisfies constitutional due process concerns). Nevertheless, the Commission has responded to the counties’ inquiries that only Local Government Code section 351.0415 specifically addresses a sheriffs duties with respect to commissary accounts and that provision neither expressly nor impliedly authorizes a sheriff to take such action. See Request Letter, supra note 2. Section 351.0415, however, addresses only commissary operations and not prisoner trust accounts. It provides that the “sheriff of a county may operate, or contract with another person to operate, a commissary for the use of the prisoners committed to the county jail.”