ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] of the public largely independent of the control of others.
Aldine Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Standley, 280 S.W.2d 578, 583 (Tex. 1955). It is manifest that no
sovereign function of government is conferred upon an umpire assigned by a private organization
to officiate a public school baseball game. As a result, the conflicting loyalties aspect of common-
law incompatibility, under the facts you present, does not prohibit a school trustee from serving as
an umpire at school district baseball games?
‘We note that two other statutes could conceivably be relevant to your inquiry. Section 11.063 of the Education
Code provides that “[a] trustee of an independent school district may not accept employment with that school district
until the first anniversary of the date the trustee’s membership on the board ends.” TEX. EDUC. CODEANN. $ 11.063
(Vernon 1996). As we have already observed, however, the trustee in question does not act as a district employee when
he serves as an umpire. Rather, he acts in the capacity of independent contractor. As a result, section 11.063 does not