ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] title in the state. See id. art. 59.06(f) (p roviding for the perfection of title to forfeited property in
the state). However, the trial court may not forfeit property directly to the state or the state
treasury. See Twenty-Four Thousand One Hundred and Eighty ($24,180.00) Dollars in United
States Currency v. State, 865 S.W.2d 181, 185 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1993, writ denied).
Rather, the district court must forfeit contraband property to the attorney representing the state as
the state’s agent. See id.; see also TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. arts. 59.05(e) (Vernon Supp.
2004) (“the court shall order the property forfeited to the state with the attorney representing the
state acting as the agent of the state”), 59.01(a)* (defining “attorney representing the state” as
“the prosecutor with felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held,”
certain city attorneys, and the attorney general). The attorney representing the state has the duty,