ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] App.-Corpus Christi
1993, writ denied). In One Thousand Dollars, the primary issue was whether a local agreement must be executed
prior to the forfeiture judgment to be effective. See id. at 165-66. While discussing that issue, the opinion suggests
that the 75-day requirement applies regardless of the existence of a local agreement. See id. This office has
considered the court’s statements to that effect in One Thousand Dollars, and concluded that they were dicta. See
Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0075 (1999) at 2.
Mr. Antonio R. Sandoval - Page 5 (GA-0122)
by Article 59.06 of this code.“‘). The attorney’s express duties under article 59.06 include only
the duties to (1) administer forfeited property “in accordance with accepted accounting practices
and with the provisions of any local agreement,” and to (2) dispose and distribute such property
or proceeds for various specified purposes. TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC. ANN. art. 59.06(a)-(c)
(Vernon Supp. 2004). While the code does not define the scope of the attorney’s authority to