ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Sess. Law Serv. 611,705-06 (House
Bill 2292).
Mr. Antonio R. Sandoval - Page 3 (GA-0122)
must be deducted from the proceeds, and the balance must be deposited in the general revenue
fund of the state treasury. Id. art. 59.06(a)(1)-(2).9 If the attorney has entered into a local
agreement with a law enforcement agency, however, the attorney has two principal options. The
attorney may convey forfeited property to the law enforcement agency, which may “maintain,
repair, use, and operate the property for official purposes.” Id. art. 59.06(b). Alternatively,
pursuant to the local agreement, the attorney shall, after deducting certain costs, deposit “all
money, securities, negotiable instruments, stocks or bonds, or things of value, or proceeds from
the sale of those items” into special funds to benefit the attorney’s office and the appropriate law
enforcement agency, to be used solely for official purposes. Id. art. 59.06(c)(1)-(4).
Several of your questions concern the authority and duties of an attorney representing the