ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
GREG ABBOTT
November 12,2003
The Honorable Fred Hill Opinion No. GA-0120
Chair, Committee on Local
Government Ways and Means Re: Whether a city council of a home-rule city
Texas House of Representatives may delegate to a municipal board the authority to
P.O. Box 2910 grant a variance under section 109.33 of the Texas
Austin, Texas 78768-2910 Alcoholic Beverage Code (RQ-0067-GA)
Dear Representative Hill:
You ask whether a city council of a home-rule city may delegate to a municipal board the
authority to grant a variance under section 109.33(e) of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code.’ TEX.
ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. 8 109.33 (Vernon Supp. 2003).
Section 109.33 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) The commissioners court of a county may enact
regulations applicable in areas in the county outside an incorporated
city or town, and the governing board of an incorporated city or town
may enact regulations applicable in the city or town, prohibiting the
sale of alcoholic beverages by a dealer whose place of business is
within:
(1) 300 feet of a church, public or private
school, or public hospital;
(2) 1,000 feet of a public school, if the
commissioners court or the governing body receives
a request from the board of trustees of a school district
under Section 38.007, Education Code; or
(3) 1,000 feet of a private school if the
commissioners court or the governing body receives
‘Letter from Honorable Fred Hill, Chair, House Committee on Local Government Ways & Means, to Nancy
Fuller, Chair, Opinion Committee, Office of the Attorney General (June 16, 2003) (on file with Opinion Committee)
[hereinafter Request Letter].
The Honorable Fred Hill - Page 2 (GA-0120)
a request from the governing body of the private
school.
(e) The cornmissioners court of a county or the governing
board of a city or town that has enacted a regulation under Subsection
(a) of this section may also allow variances to the regulation if the
comrnissioners court or governing body determines that enforcement
of the regulation in a particular instance is not in the best interest of
the public, constitutes waste or inefficient use of land or other
resources, creates an undue hardship on an applicant for a license or
permit, does not serve its intended purpose, is not effective or
necessary, or for any other reason the court or governing board, after \
consideration of the health, safety, and welfare of the public and the
equities of the situation, determines is in the best interest of the
community.
Id. 0 109.33(a), (e) (V emon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). You ask whether a home-rule city may