ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] 643 (Tex. 1975)). “While a home rule city thus has all the powers of the state not inconsistent with
the Constitution, the general laws, or the city’s charter . . . these broad powers may be limited by
statute when the Legislature’s intention to do so appears ‘with unmistakable clarity.“’ Proctor, 972
S.W.2d at 732; see also Dallas Merchant’s & Concessionaire k Ass ‘n v. City ofDallas, 852 S.W.2d
489,490-91 (Tex. 1993); City of S weetwater v. Geron, 380 S.W.2d 550,552 (Tex. 1964).
The legislature has narrowly circumscribed a home-rule city’s authority to regulate alcoholic
beverages. Section 109.57 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code provides, in subsection (b): “It is the
intent of the legislature that this code shall exclusively govern the regulation of alcoholic beverages
in this state . . . .” TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. 5 109.57(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004). In Dallas
Merchant ‘s, the Texas Supreme Court held that the Alcoholic Beverage Code preempted a City of
Dallas ordinance that prohibited the sale of alcoholic beverages within 300 feet of a residential area.