Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS GREG ABBOTT September 23,2003 The Honorable Frank J. Corte, Jr. Opinion No. GA-01 03 Chair, Committee on Defense Affairs & State-Federal Relations Re: Whether the legislature may authorize the Texas House of Representatives state to operate video lottery terminals P.O. Box 2910 (RQ-0039-GA) Austin, Texas 78768-2910 Dear Representative Corte: You ask whether the legislature may authorize the state to operate video lottery terminals in the absence of a constitutional amendment permitting their operation. I. Background Article III, section 47 of the Texas Constitution requires the legislature to “pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State other than those authorized by Subsections (b), (d), and (e) of this section.” TEX. CONST. art. III, 4 47(a). Subsection (b) permits the legislature to “authorize and regulate bingo games” conducted by religious, fraternal and other nonprofit organizations. Id. 8 47(b).