Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. CONST. art. III, 9 47(e) (added by Tex. H.R.J. Res. 8,72d Leg., 1st C.S. (1991)). Each of these amendments is an exception to the historical prohibition against “lotteries” set forth in subsection (a). Courts “rely heavily on the literal text” of a constitutional amendment and will “give effect to its plain language.” Doody v. Ameriquest Mortgage Co., 49 S.W.3d 342,344 (Tex. 2001). Article III, section 47(a) requires the legislature to “pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises in this State other than those authorized by Subsections (b), (d), and (e) of this section.” TEX. CONST. art. III, 5 47(a). Subsection (e) declares that the legislature may “authorize the State to operate lotteries and may authorize the State to enter into a contract with one or more legal entities that will operate lotteries on behalf of the State.”