Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. 8 47(d). Subsection (e) states that “[tlhe Legislature by general law may authorize the State to operate lotteries and may authorize the State to enter into a contract with one or more legal entities that will operate lotteries on behalf of the State.” Id. 5 47(e). Pursuant to the constitutional directive to “pass laws prohibiting lotteries,” except as specifically authorized by other provisions of article III, section 47, the legislature has adopted numerous penal statutes that prohibit various aspects of gambling. See generally TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. ch. 47 (Vernon 2003). Specifically, section 47.06(a) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, with the intent to further gambling, he knowingly owns, manufactures, transfers, or possesses any gambling device that he knows is designed for gambling purposes or any equipment that he knows is designed as a subassembly or essential part of a gambling device.” Id. 9 47.06(a).