Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. at 869. It is thus clear that, for purposes of subsection (a) of article III, section 47 of the Texas Constitution, the term “lottery” will be broadly construed by the courts, and that any game newly sanctioned by the legislature must be carefully scrutinized to determine whether it is a “lottery.” If it is, it cannot lawfully be operated without a constitutional amendment. B. Meaning of ‘LLottery” under Article III, Section 47(e) Subsequent to the court’s decision in Tussey, the legislature proposed, and the electorate approved, a series of amendments to article III, section 47. A 1980 amendment - the present subsections (b) and (c) of article III, section 47 - excepted “bingo games conducted by a church, synagogue, religious society, volunteer fire department, nonprofit veterans organization, fraternal organization, or nonprofit organization supporting medical research or treatment programs.” TEX. CONST. art. III, 5 47(b)-(c) (added by Tex. S.J. Res. 18,66th Leg., R.S. (1979)). Subsection (d) was added in 1989 to permit “charitable raffles” held by those entities that were already authorized to conduct bingo games. TEX. CONST. art. III, 8 47(d) (added by Tex.