OPPTCE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL STATE OF TEXAS
[…] sealed proposals or to contracts subject to the Certificate of Obligation Act of 1971.
The County Purchasing Act requires a county to publish notice of a proposed purchase
including spetiifications about the item to be purchased and other information about the purchase.
Id. § 262.025. All bids for an item must be opened at the same time. See id. 5 262.026 (Vernon
Supp. 2000). After bids for an item have been opened, the officer in charge ofopening the bids must
present them to the commissioners court. See id. 9 262.027(a) (Vernon 1999). Section 262.027
requires a commissioners court to award the contract to the lowest responsible bidder, providing in
pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (e), the court shall:
(1) award the contract to the responsible bidder who submits
the lowest and best bid; or
(2) reject all bids and publish a new notice.
@) If two responsible bidders submit the lowest and best bid, the
commissioners court shall decide between the two by drawing lots in
a manner prescribed by the county judge.
(c) A contract may not be awarded to a bidder who is not the
lowest dollar bidder meeting specifications unless, before the award,
each lower bidder is given notice ofthe proposed award and is given
an opportunity to appear before the commissioners court and present
evidence concerning the lower bidder’s responsibility.
2See Brief from Honorable Michael P. Fleming, Harris County Attorney, to Honorable John Comyn, Texas
Attorney General (Aug. 8,200O) (on tile with Opinion Committee).
The Honorable Michael P. Fleming - Page 3 (JC-0319)
Id. 5 262.027(a), (b), (c).
Subsections(d) and(e) of section 262.027 provide special criteria for determining the lowest
and best bid for a contract for the purchase of certain equipment and materials not relevant here. In
addition, section 262.0275 provides that in determining who is a responsible bidder, the
commissioners court may take into account the safety record of the bidder, if:
(1) the commissioners court has adopted a written definition and