Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

QBffice of tfie !Zlttornep @eneral $&ate of ‘QexaB DAN MORALES ATTORNEY CENERAL December 19, 1996 The Honorable Gakn Ray Sumrow Opinion No. DM-428 CriminalDistrict Attorney Rockwall County Courtbo~~se Re: Whether a person may simultaneously Rockwa& Texas 75087 serve as a municipal judge in more than one jurisdiction (RQ 873) Dear Mr. Sumrow: You have requested our opinion as to whether a person may simultaneously serve as a municipal judge in more tlk one jurisdiction. Article XVI, section 40, of the Texas Constitution provides, in relevant part: No person shall hold or exercise at the same time more, than one civil office of emolument, except that of Justice of the Peace, County Commissioner, Notary Public and Postmaster , . . It is krther provided that a nonelective State officer may hold other nonelective offices under the State or the United States, if the other office is of benefit to the State of Texas or is required by the State or Federal law, and there is no conflict with the original office for which he receives salary or compensation. We first consider whether the position of municipal judge is an “office.“~ In Purcell v. cmrillo, the court, without elaboration, held that “the office of City Judge of Alice . . . is a civil 05ce of emolument.” Purcell v. Carrillo, 349 S.W.2d 263 (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1961, no writ).