Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Attorney General Opinion Jh4499 (1986). We thus a5rm the holdings of Purcell v. cmrillo, and Attorney Genera) Opinion IM-333, supru, and conclude that a compensated municipal judge, whether 111 or patt-time, elected or appointed, holds a “public office,” and that, except in the circumstances described below, he is prohibited from serving in that position in more than one jurisdiction. As noted previously, however, a proviso to article XVI, section 40, declares that “a nonelective State o5cer may hold other nonekctive offices under the State or the United States, if the other office is of benefit to the State of Texas or is required by the 0. 2389 The Honorable Galleon Sumrow - Page 3 State or Federal law, and there is no conflict with the original 05ce for which he receives salary or compensation.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, 5 40. A municipal judge, like other municipal officials, is an “officer under the state.” See Willis v. Potts, 377 S.W.2d 622, 625 (Tex. 1964). The matter of “conflict” raises essentially an incompatibiity question.