Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] To permit such a prisoner to remain out of jail “is a violation of duty on the part of [the] sheriff?’ Accordingly, Attorney General Opinion JM-151 held that a county jail was required to accept state statute violators atIer a magistrate had committed them to the jail. JM-151, at 2.’ Your second question concerns whether a municipal judge may issue such a commitment order, particularly when the offense charged is a class A or B misdemeanor. The warrant of commitment is defined by article 16.20 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which further stipulates its requisites. According to article 16.20, “A ‘commitment’ is an order signed by the proper magistrate directing a sheriff to receive and place in jail the person so committed.” ‘Attorney General Opinion Jh4-151 did not overrule, and this opinion should not be construed to overrule, Attorney General Opinion MW-52 (1979), which held that a sheriff has no duty to contine a person in the county jail solely for the violation of a municipal ordinance p, 1665 Honorable John