Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] You ask first whether, if a city police officer arrests a person for violating a state crimkal statute and a magistrate issues a commitment order for the person, the county is required to incarcerate the person. In our view, Attorney General Opinion JM-15 1 (1984) and article 2.18 of the Code of Criminal Procedure both answer this question in the affirmative. Article 2.18 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[wlhen a prisoner is committed to jail by warrant from a magistrate or court, he shall be placed in jail by the sheriff.” To permit such a prisoner to remain out of jail “is a violation of duty on the part of [the] sheriff?’ Accordingly, Attorney General Opinion JM-151 held that a county jail was required to accept state statute violators atIer a magistrate had committed them to the jail.