@ffice of ttp Zlttornep Qheral
[…] Austin, Texas 78711
Dear Senator Montford:
In view of a dispute between the City of Odessa (the “city”) and Ector County (the
“county”) as to who is responsible for incarcerating certain persons arrested by the city
police for the violation of state criminal provisions, you have asked this office a series of
questions.
You ask first whether, if a city police officer arrests a person for violating a state
crimkal statute and a magistrate issues a commitment order for the person, the county is
required to incarcerate the person. In our view, Attorney General Opinion JM-15 1 (1984)
and article 2.18 of the Code of Criminal Procedure both answer this question in the
affirmative.
Article 2.18 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[wlhen a prisoner is
committed to jail by warrant from a magistrate or court, he shall be placed in jail by the
sheriff.” To permit such a prisoner to remain out of jail “is a violation of duty on the part
of [the] sheriff?’ Accordingly, Attorney General Opinion JM-151 held that a county jail
was required to accept state statute violators atIer a magistrate had committed them to the
jail. JM-151, at 2.’