of tty IZlttornep Qkneral
[…] In our view, the circumstances surrounding the adoption of subsection (e) make it
abundantly clear that the voters who approved proposition 11 on the general election
ballot of November 5, 1991, did not intend to legalize the operation of alot machines,
whether by a private individual or company, by the state, or by a private individual or
wmpany on behalf of the atate.
The joint resolution which placed the lottery amendment on the ballot, H.J.R. 8,
Acta 1991.72 Leg., 1st C.S., at A-2. used the language which now appears as subsection
(e) of article III, section 47, i.e., “[t]he legislature by general law may authorize the State
to operate lotteries. . .” (Emphasis added).* However, the joint resolution read as
follows:
SECTION 2. This proposed wnstitutional amendment shall be
submitted to the voters at an election to be held on November 5,
1991. The ballot shall be printed to provide for voting for or against