June 20, 1989
[…] immunity from liability under certain circumstances. See
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 101.021, 101.025.
The legislature has traditionally employed concurrent
resolutions to waive immunity from suit in individual
P. 5527
Honorable Dan Morales - Page 2 (JM-1061)
cases.1 Co&ran Core. v. Bullock, 567 S.W.2d 616 (Tex. Civ.
App. - Austin 1978, no Writ). The Civil Practices and
Remedies Code now contains provisions governing resolutions
waiving state immunity from suit. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch.
524, at 2133 (codified as one of two chapter 107s of the
Civil Practices and Remedies Code). Section 107.002 of the
code sets out the effects of a resolution that grants a
person permission to sue the state. Section 107.003
provides:
(a) A resolution may grant permission to
sue the state only in accordance with this
chapter.
(b) A resolution may not alter the effect
of the permission as described by Section
107.002, except that a resolution may further
limit the relief to which the claimant may be
entitled.
Section 107.004 provides:
A resolution may specifically provide
additional conditions to which a grant of
permission to sue is subject.
See Trinitv River Auth. v. Williams, 689 S.W.2d 883, 885
(Tex. 1985)(holding that the state's waiver of sovereign