September 28, 1988
[…] See also
Attorney General Opinion MW-378 (1981) (committee's decision
in permit application cases will be tested under the
substantial evidence rule). The Administrative Procedure
and Texas Register Act gives parties to a contested case
notice and an opportunity for hearing as well are a right to
judicial review after exhaustion of administrative remedies.
V.T.C.S. art. 6252-13a, 55 13, 19.
You next ask whether the committee's denial of a
demolition permit to a public school district constitutes an
unconstitutional taking of property without compensation.
Article I, section 17, of the Texas Constitution
provides in part:
No person's property shall be taken, damaged
or destroyed for or applied to public
use without adequate compensation being
made . . . .
In 2 Au t'n, 582
;.:.:d)2:9 (Tex. Civ? App. - Tylk '19795) writ ref'd,
. . - , a case involving zoning of a privately-owned hotel
as a historic landmark, the court held that the city imposed
a servitude on property when it restricted the owners from