September 28, 1988
[…] misdemeanor, and on conviction shall be
punished by a fine of not less than $50 and
not more than $1,000, by confinement in jail
for not more than 30 days, or by both.
Nat. Res. Code § 191.171(a).
The Natural Resources Code provides that landmarks
established under section 191.091 of the code may not be
removed, altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated
without a contract with or permit from the committee. Nat.
Res. Code 8 191..~093.See also Nat. Res. Code 5 191.095.
The committee "shall . . . consider the requests for
and issue the permits provided for" in section 191.054 of
p. 4862
Mr. T. R. Fehrenbach - Page 9 (JM-958)
the Natural Resources Code. Nat. Res. Code 5 191.051(b)(4).
Section 191.054 provides in part:
(a) The committee may issue a permit to
other state agencies or political sub-
f:;A;ions or to qualified -private institu-
companies, or individuals, for the
surve; and discovery, excavation, demoli-
tion, or restoration of or the conduct of
scientific or educational studies at, in, or
on landmarks, or for the discovery of
eligible landmarks on public land fi it is
(b) Restoration shall be defined as any
rehabilitation of a landmark excepting normal
maintenance or alterations to nonpublic
interior spaces. (Emphasis added.)
Nat. Res. Code 5 191.054.
Violations of administrative rules and orders may be
punishable by a legislatively-established penalty. Dnited
States v. Gordon, 580 F.2d 827 (5th Cir. 1978); Harrincton
v. Rgilroad Co~&jssion 375 S.W.Zd 892 (Tex. 1964); Tuttle