September 28, 1988
[…] of each particular situation, and subject to
review by the courts for substantial evidence
to support the committee8s decision. The
committee's decisions in permit application
cases are contested cases under the Adminis-
tration Procedure and Texas Register Act and
the applicants for permits have a right under
p. 4867
Mr. T. R. Fehrenbach - Page 14 (JM-958)
that statute for judicial review of the
committee's decision.
The committee's denial of a demolition
permit to a school district does not consti-
tute an unconstitutional taking of property
without compensation in violation of article
I, section 17, of the Texas Constitution.
Section 191.054 of the Natural Resources
Code, which authorizes the committee to issue
a demolition permit for state archeological
landmarks if "it is the opinion of the com-
mittee #at the permit is in the best interest
of the State of Texas," is not invalid for
lack of standards to guide the committee's
exercise of delegated legislative power. The
"best interest" standard may be made more
specific by reading it in reference to other
provisions of the Antiquities Code which
evidence the legislature's intent for exercise