September 28, 1988
[…] Although it has been
argued as a policy matter that governmental bodies should
receive compensation when their property is taken, this view
has not been adopted *in Texas. &R J. M. Payne, Inter-
o vernmental Condemn ion as a Problem in Pub1ic Finance, 61
Tzx. Law Rev. 949 (1%3).
Your last question is as follows:
There being no regulatory standards
concerning the approval or denial of w
are the penal provisions. of the Code uncon'
stitutional on their face since the legisla-
ture has delegated discretionary authority in
this area without statutory standards?
Section 191.171 of the Natural Resources Code
establishes a criminal penalty for violations of the
provisions of chapter 191 of the code. It states in part:
(a) A person violating any of the
provisions of this chapter is guilty of a
misdemeanor, and on conviction shall be
punished by a fine of not less than $50 and
not more than $1,000, by confinement in jail
for not more than 30 days, or by both.
Nat. Res. Code § 191.171(a).
The Natural Resources Code provides that landmarks
established under section 191.091 of the code may not be
removed, altered, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, or excavated
without a contract with or permit from the committee. Nat.
Res. Code 8 191..~093.See also Nat.