THE ATTORXEY GENERAL
[…] position of personal liability to his bonding company for
any loss it sustains on the sheriff's behalf.
The sheriff of Harris County is responsible for the
supervision of hundreds of employees. In our view, he
cannot realistically personally supervise every act of
every one of those employees. Proper accounting for those
funds clearly seems to be an "ordinary and necessary
expense" of office. In our opinion, a payment or
reimbursement from the sheriff's political fund account
for the purposes described here would not constitute a
diversion to "personal use," as defined in section
253.035(d). We believe that such an expenditure for the
purposes described herein would be a "payment made to
defray ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in
connection with the performance of duties or activities as
a public officeholder."
SUMMARY
A sheriff may use his campaign or office-
holder contributions to pay or reimburse cash
shortages in his official account. The use
of political funds for this purpose would
not violate the personal use restriction of
section 253.035 of the Election Code.
J-h
Very truly you
N
JIM MATTOX