r Jsnuary19, 1988
[…] The
amendment, revision, reenactment *
preserved and given eff% as part of tkZ
code provision that revised the statute so
amended, revised, or reenacted.
(d) If any provision of a code conflicts
with a statute enacted by the same legisla-
ture that enacted the code, the statute
controls.
The substantive amendments to the statute enacted by the
70th Legislature must "be given effect as part of the code
provision that revised the statute." The amendments to
article 988b passed by the 70th Legislature are found in
chapters 323, 362, and 659. Acts 1987, 70th Leg. Section
311.025 of the Government Code aids in the interpretation
of multiple amendments to the same statute during a single
legislative session. That section reads as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Section
311.031(d), if statutes enacted at the same
or different sessions of the legislature are
irreconcilable, the statute latest in date
of enactment prevails.
(b) Except as provided by Section
311.031(d), if amendments to the same
statute are enacted at the same session of
the legislature, one amendment without
p. 4092
Honorable Tom Manes6 - Page 3 UM-846)
reference to another, the amendments shall
be harmonized, if possible, so that effect
may be given to each. If the amendments are
irreconcilable, the latest in date of
enactment prevails.
The amendment to section 3, chapter 659 only adds to the
definition of "local public official" found in section
l(l) I article 988b, and' is readily harmonized with the
other amendments. The amendment represented by chapter
362 was finally adopted by the legislature on May 29,