The Attorney General of Texas
[…] and 52 of article 'III, as well as article XI, section 3, prohibit the
"lending of credit" by the state or its subdivisions. section 50
4309 N. Tenth. Suite 6 prohibits lending the credit of the state, and section 52 prevents the
McAllen, TX. 76501-1665 legislature from authorizing political subdivisions to lend their
5121682.4547
credit -- thereby :.nhibiting counties indirectly. Article XI, section
3, is a direct prohibition against the lending of its credit by a
200 Main Plaza. Suite 4W county.
San Antonio. TX. 76205.2797
512/2254191 With exceptions not pertinent here, article III, section 52,
reads:
An Equal Opportunity/
Affirmative Action Employer [T]he Le@lature shall have no power to authorize
any county, city, town or other political corpora-
tion or :subdivision of the State to lend its
credit or to grant public money or thing of value
in aid of. or to any individual, association or
corporatj.on whatsoever, or to become a stockholder
in such corporation, association or company.
(Emphasis, added).
p. 2455
Honorable Rene Guerra - Pagr 2 (ai-533)
‘7
Article XI, section 3, reads::
No county, city, or other municipal corporation
shall hereafter bt!come a subscriber to the capital
of any private corporation or association, or make
any appropriation ,or donation to the same, or in
anywise loan its --,credit; but this shall not be
construed to in any way affect any obligation
heretofore undertaken pursuant to law. (Emphasis
added).
The other provision, section 50 of article III, declaresi
The Legislatum shall have no power to give or
to lend, or to auxhorize the giving or lending. of
the credit of the State in aid of, or to any
person, associat:ion or corporation, whether
municipal or othe::,, or to pledge the credit of the
State in any mannm: whatsoever, for the payment of
the liabilities, present or prospective, of any
individual, association of individuals, municipal
or other corpcration whatsoever. (Emphasis
added).