Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] death banoflts.   the  actic'n constituted      an unconstitutional      grant  or
         gift of public money. ‘Ihe issue in Attorney General Opinion E-51 is
         analogous to the instant one.

                Although Attorney     General Opinion B-51 did not rely explicitly
          upon artfcle     III,  sect3on 53, ve believe      that section   53 is par-
          ticularly   relevant    to the case at haod with regard to retroactive
          awards of the benefits      :;n question.  Article   III, section   53 of the
          Texas Constitution    provides:

                          COUNTYOR MUNICIPALAUTHORITIES; EXTRA C@MPEN-
                       SATION; uNAuTalx.IzED    CLAIMS.      The Legislature
                       shall have no power to grant.      or to authorize any
                       county or municipal authority      to grant. any extra
                       compensation.    fee  or   allowarxe     to  a public



                                                    p. 2030
Ronoreble   Rene   A.   Guerre - Page 4        (JM-447)




            officer,   agent,   servant    or  coatrector,  after
            service has been rendered, or a contract has been
            entered into, ml performed in whole or in part;
            nor pay, uor aUth~DTiZe    the payment of, any claim
            created age&et    my county or semicipality    of the
            State,   under my agraenent       or contract,   made
            vithout suthoritl, of lsv.

Consequently,    we believe   that retroactive   payments by the county of