The Attorney General of Texas
[…] times subseauent to its c!r.actment. an act should be given the same
meaning that it had at tha! time of its enactment. Ma&y v. Robison,
56 S.W.2d 438 (Tex. 1932); Townsend v. Terrell. 16 S.W.2d 1063 (Tex.
1929).
Section 61.158(b) of the code provides that
[t]wo of the commissioners shall be appointed by a
majority of the :ity council of the municipality
p. 885
Honorable Erwin W. Barton - :?age 3 (JM-201)
having a populatl~n of 100,000 or more. . . .
(Emphasis added).
The municipality to which r,ectlon 61.158 refers IS the municipality
having a population of 100,COO or more set forth in section 61.151 of
the code. Section 61.151 of the code provides the following in
pertinent part:
(a) A district, created for the development of
deep-water navigation which includes a city with a
population of more: than 100,000, according to the
last preceding federal census, may operate and
develop ports ard waterways inside the district
and extending to the Gulf of Mexico. (Emphasis
added).
When the district was crea’:,! d the only city therein with a population
of 100,000 or more was Houston. Clearly, the only city then entitled
to appoint commissioners wz and remains Houston.
Moreover, subsection (a) of section 61.158 provides for the