The Attorney General of Texas
[…] January 1981. In June, 1982, the State Purchasing and General
Services Commission executed a twelve months supply contract with the
firm pursuant to the State Purchasing and General Services Act,
article 601b, V.T.C.S. The aforesaid statute was first enacted in
p. 712
--.
Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 2 (~~-162)
1979, but it was amended in 1981. You advise that more than 90 state
agencies have done business with this company, using general operating
funds appropriated by the 1981 legislature in the general
appropriations act.
Article III, section 18 of the Texas Constitution provides in
pertinent part:
No Senator or Representative shall, during the
term for which he was elected, be eligible to (1)
any civil office of profit under this State which
shall have been created, or the emoluments of
which may have been increased. during such
term. . .-. nor shall any member
. of the
Legislature be interested, either directly or
indirectly, in any contract with the State, or any
county thereof, authorized by any law passed
during the term for which he was elected.
(Emphasis added.)
The Sixty-seventh Legislature of which the affected legislator
was a member amended sections 3.08(a) and 3.28 of article 6.01b,
V.T.C.S., the State Purchasing and General Services Act, Acts 1981,
67th Leg., ch. 546 at 2265. Both sections affect contracts with the
corporation.