The Attorney General of Texas
[…] tion districts to consolidate pondowners' requests
for fish and arrange for a licensed fish producer
to deliver needed fish to the pondowners at a
central location. In no case are the fish
produced or held by the districts. In some cases
the soil and water conservation districts may add
a handling fee to cover their expenses associated
with the program.
Basically, the district acts to "collect orders and serve as a central
distribution point for landowners to purchase fish from fish producers
licensed by the State of Texas for stocking their individual farm
ponds."
Section 201.102 of the Agriculture Code provides:
A conservation district may lXlrl?y out
preventive and control tlteasllreswithin its
boundaries, including engineering operations,
methods of cultivation, growing of vegetation,
p. 2205
Mr. John W. Millican - Page 3 (Mw-593)
changes in the use of land, and measures listed in
Section 201.001(c) of this code. The conservation
district may carry out the measures on any land
that is owned by the state or a state agency with
the cooperation of the agency administering and
having jurisdiction of the land. If the land is
owned by another person, the conservation district
m=Y carry out the measures on obtaining the
consent of the owner or occupier or the necessary
rights or interests in the land.
An administrative or political subdivision of course has only those
powers expressly granted to it by statute or necessarily implied
therefrom. Stauffer v. City of San Antonio, 344 S.W.2d 158 (Tex.
1961); Attorney General Opinions H-897 (1976); M-1131 (1972).