The Attorney General of Texas
[…] moneys received by him for jury fees and fines. . . .
P. 1033
.
Honorable Henry Wade - Page Two ww-322)
Article 1947, V.T.C.S., directs the clerk tar
pay to the county treasurer all jury fees and fines received by
him to the use of the county.
The county criminal courts of Dallas County are possessed of:
concurrent jurisdiction within the said county of all criminal
matters and causes, original and appellate that is now vested in
the county courts having jurisdiction in civil and criminal cases
under the Constitution and laws of Texas.
V.T.C.S. art. 1970-3110, SZ
As part of their jurisdiction in criminal cases, county courts are authorized to
impose fines. Article 42.15(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that:
[WIhen the defendant is fined, the judgment shall be that the
defendant pay the amount of the fine and all costs to the state.
(Emphasis addedl
In our opinion, the court may, in accordance with its authority to impose fines, direct
that a defendant pay the amount of a fine to a particular officer acting on behalf of
the state. Since the statutes indicate that both the sheriff and county clerk have