THEA~TORNEYGENERAL
[…] Amarillo Court of Civil Appeals in Boyd v. Dillard, 127
S.W.2d 963 (Tex. Civ. Aoo. -- Amarillo 1939, writ ref'd).
In that case Boyd was e&ted inspector of hides and animals
for Lubbock County but Dillard, the county judge, refused to
allow him to qualify or to enter upon the duties of the office.
The court first characterized the question to be decided as
"whether or not the office of hide and animal inspector exists
in Lubbock County," and then traced the background of the' of-
fice, at page 964:
P. 4129
‘ .
Honorable W. E. Snelson, Chairman - page 3 (H-995)
The Constitution, Art. 16, Sec. 23,
Vernon's Ann.St., provides that: "The
Legislature may pass laws for the regu-
lation of live stock and the protection
of stock raisers in the stock raising
portion of the State, and exempt from
the operation of such laws other por-
tions, sections, or counties: and shall
have power to pass general and special
laws for the inspection of cattle, stock
and hides and for the regulation of
brands; provided, that any local law
thus passed shall be submitted to the
free-holders of the section to be af-
fected thereby, and approved by them,
before it shall go into effect."
This provision was included in the Con-
stitution as it was adopted in 1876. Soon
after the adoption of the Constitution,
the Legislature passed a comprehensive act
for the protection of stock raisers, the
principal elements of which are now in-
cluded in Chapter 7, Title 121, R.C.S.