Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] and Mental Retardation authorized to make payment
      in cash to the appropriate person for authorized
      overtime properly accrued to an employee at the
      time of his death or separation from employment
      with this Department?

           "3 . If the answer to the aforesaid questions
      is in the affirmative, then from what appropriated
      funds may such cash payments be made?"



                                 -5635-
Honorable David Wade, M.D., page 2,       (M-1155)



          Your first question   is answered in the affirmative.

          Article III, Section 44 of the Texas Constitution     pro-
vides, in part, that

           "The Legislature shall . . . /InotJ grant,    by
     appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money    out
     of the Treasury of the State, to any individual,    on
     a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall    not
     have been provided for by pre-existing law."

          Pre-existing law for the payment of base salary plus
overtime for your employees covered by the provisions of the
Fair Labor Standards Act is supplied by the 1966 amendments to
that Act. See Attorney General's Opinion No. M-341 (1969).