April If;, 1947
[…] Fund. ,
Wi adhere to those opinions.
Both of the bills under consideration contem-
plate the use of public monies to pay premiums on group
insurance policies for the benefit of employees of school
employers. Such money is to be paid by the school em-
ployer directly or is to be withheld as salary deduc- I,
t ions, with or without the consent of such school em-
ployeez.
Hon. Henry G.. Lehman, Page 3, V-147. 235
.
Sections 51, 52’and 53 of Article III of the
Constitution stand as obstacles to the grant of public
money to school employees for such purposes.
The pertinent part of Section 51 reads:
“The Legislature shall have no power to
make any grant or authorize the making of any
grant of public money to any individuals, as-
sociation of individuals, municfipzl or other
corporations whatsoever, , . .
The pertinent part of Section $2 reads:
,,,.. “The Legislature shall have no power to
authorize any county, city, town or other pol-
itical corporation w subdivision of this State
to lend its credit or to grant public money or
a thing of value in aid of, or to any individ-
a ual, ?,szoclation or corporation whatsoever..
. .. .
1 School employees are ‘individuals’ and groups