Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article 2791 of Vernon's Civil Statutes of Texas provides for the official duties to be performed by the dis- trict tax assessor and collector, fixes his compensation and likewise provides for an official bond for said officer. Article XVI, Section 14 of the Texas Constitution provides: "All civil officers shall reside within' the State; and all district or county officers within their districts or counties, and shall keep their offices at such places as may be required by law; and failure to comply with this condition shall vacate the office so held." Article VII, Section 3 of the Texas Constitution authorizes the Legislature to create school districts by general laws. "Office" embraces the ideas of tenure, duration, emolument and duties.