Honorable 0. H. Gilmer, Chairman
[…] nalia, material and supplies for unemployed, indigent and desti-
tute persons in such counties, and the fact that there are thou-
sands of needy persons in such counties entitled to the benefits
of this Act, creates an emergency and an imperative public neces-
sity that the Constitutional Rule requiring bi1l.s to be read on three
several days in each House be,and the same is hereby suspended,
and this Act shall be in force and take effect immediately upon its
passage, and it is so enacted.”
Honorable 0. H. Gilmer, Chairman, Page 3, O-3654
Section 56, of Article III of the State Constitution, provides as follows:
“The legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this
Constitution, pass any local or special law. . . . regulating the affairs
of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts; . . . and in all other
cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special
law shall be enacted; provided, that nothing herein contained shall be
construed to prohibit the legislature from passing special laws for the
preservation of the game and fish of this state in certain localities.”
Chapter 5, Title 71, Vernon’s Annotated Civil Statutes, is the general
law authorizing the commissioners’ court of any county to establish a county hos-
pital and to enlarge any existing hospitals for the care and treatment of persons