Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article 4350, Revised Civil Statutes of Texas, 1925, as amended, reads,: “No warrant shall be issued to any person indebted to the State, or to his agent or assignee, until such d,ebt is paid.” Since Mr. W. M. Seale is indebted to the State in the amount of approxi- mately Nine Hundred Dollars because of double payment to him as described in paragraph No. 4, above, Mr. Seale has been ineligible for further pension payment8 from the date such double payment commenced until the debt shall have been repaid by him. Honorable Henry G. Lehman, Page 3, O-3371 Article 6205, Revised Civil Statutes of Texas, 1925, provides in part: “9 * * A widow entitled to a pension under this Act, but who remarries a man other than a Confederate soldier or sailor shall not be entitled to a pension, but shall not be barred from receiving a pension in the event she should be left a widow after such remarriage, so long a,s she remains a widow.” By virtue of this provision, Mrs. Lucinda A. Miers has been inelig- ible for Confederate pensions since the date of lar subsequent marriage on June 29, 1937, and consequently pension warrants issued to her since that date are invalid.