Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] This is a power which the Legislature itself cannot constitution- ally exercise, for the Legislature cannot constitutionally create an arbitrary classification thereby according one man or set of men exclusive privileges not extended to other men similarly sit- uated. Section 3 of the Bill of Rights of the Texas Constitution provides: "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, 'butin considera- tion of public services."