State of West Virginia v. Zachary Thomas
[…] We note that petitioner’s sentences for his crimes are within the applicable statutory limitations. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 61-3-11 states that any person guilty of entering a dwelling house without breaking “shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than ten years.” Similarly, West Virginia Code § 61-2-12 states that any person who commits robbery by placing the victim in fear “shall be confined in a corrections facility for not less than five years nor more than eighteen years.” Finally, West Virginia Code § 61-3-12 states that any person guilty of breaking and entering a building other than a dwelling “shall be confined in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than ten years.” Furthermore, petitioner made no claims and offered no evidence to establish that his sentences were based upon any impermissible factors.