State of West Virginia v. Zachary Thomas
[…] Moreover, “[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.” Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W. Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982). We note that petitioner’s sentences for his crimes are within the applicable statutory limitations. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 61-3-11 states that any person guilty of entering a dwelling house without breaking “shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than ten years.” Similarly, West Virginia Code § 61-2-12 states that any person who commits robbery by placing the victim in fear “shall be confined in a corrections facility for not less than five years nor more than eighteen years.” Finally, West Virginia Code § 61-3-12 states that any person guilty of breaking and entering a building other than a dwelling “shall be confined in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than ten years.”